1941 Hong Kong Corporate Registration Yearbook: Incorporations, Monthly Trends & Survival Rate - 86hc.com

In 1941, Hong Kong recorded 77 newly incorporated companies, with 6 (7.8%) currently Live. Explore monthly and quarterly registration trends, entity types, and Cap. 622 KYB verification.

🏛️ Statutory Source: Companies Registry (Cap. 622) · Covers Local, Re-domiciled & Non-HK Companies⚡ Macro Level 2 · Pure Statistics🛡️ HC Independent Corporate Intelligence Engine
🏛️ Total Incorporations77 YoY Change: -10.5% · Historical Rank: #89
🟢 Currently Live Entities6Cohort Survival Rate: 7.8% (Active on Register)
⚪ Historical Dissolved71Cumulative Attrition: 92.2% (Deregistered / Struck Off / Wound Up)
🏢 Private Limited Share 97.4% 75 private companies limited by shares (Cap. 622 s.11)
📅 Peak Registration Month Jan (12) Accounts for 15.6% of 1941 annual registrations
🌐 Bilingual Naming Structure10.4%Bilingual (EN+ZH): 10.4% · English-Only: 89.6%
📊 1941 Monthly Incorporation Trends (Aggregated Statistics)⚡ 12 Months Macro Aggregation · Anti-Scraping Certified
January12
Share: 15.6%Cap. 622 Filings
February3
Share: 3.9%Cap. 622 Filings
March7
Share: 9.1%Cap. 622 Filings
April2
Share: 2.6%Cap. 622 Filings
May10
Share: 13%Cap. 622 Filings
June12
Share: 15.6%Cap. 622 Filings
July4
Share: 5.2%Cap. 622 Filings
August5
Share: 6.5%Cap. 622 Filings
September6
Share: 7.8%Cap. 622 Filings
October7
Share: 9.1%Cap. 622 Filings
November8
Share: 10.4%Cap. 622 Filings
December1
Share: 1.3%Cap. 622 Filings

📅 1941 Quarterly & Monthly Corporate Registration Statistical Table

⚡ Q1–Q4 & 12-Month Breakdown
QuarterQuarterly Total (Share)Month 1Month 2Month 3
1941 Q122 (28.6%)Jan: 12 (15.6%)Feb: 3 (3.9%)Mar: 7 (9.1%)
1941 Q224 (31.2%)Apr: 2 (2.6%)May: 10 (13%)Jun: 12 (15.6%)
1941 Q315 (19.5%)Jul: 4 (5.2%)Aug: 5 (6.5%)Sep: 6 (7.8%)
1941 Q416 (20.8%)Oct: 7 (9.1%)Nov: 8 (10.4%)Dec: 1 (1.3%)

🏛️ 1941 Statutory Entity Type & Naming Language Structure

🛡️ Cap. 622 Legal Classification
Dimension / Statutory CategoryRegistered EntitiesShare of CohortStatutory Governance & Filing Notes
Private Company Limited by Shares7597.4%Cap. 622 s.11; max 50 shareholders, files Form NNC1 & Annual Return Form NAR1 within 42 days of anniversary.
Company Limited by Guarantee22.6%Cap. 622 s.9; chambers of commerce, NGOs, clubs & s.88 charities; files Form NNC1G & audited financial statements.
Registered Non-Hong Kong Company (Part 16)0Part 16 RegisterCap. 622 Part 16 (separate from local incorporations); overseas corporations establishing a place of business in HK (assigned F-prefix CR numbers, Form NN1/NN3).
Bilingual Legal Name (English + Chinese)810.4%English-Only: 69 (89.6%) · Chinese-Only: 0

⚖️ Historical & Statutory Context (1941 Early Colonial & Wartime Registry Era)

Corporations registered in 1941 were formed under the earliest Hong Kong Companies Ordinances (starting with the Companies Ordinance 1865 and subsequent 1911/1932 consolidations). During the Pacific War and Japanese occupation (December 1941–August 1945), statutory registry operations were suspended, making pre-1946 surviving companies among the rarest corporate charters in Asia.

🔍 Recommended Statutory Filings & KYB Verification for 1941 Cohort Entities

🏛️ Licensed TCSP No. TC006431

📄 Latest Annual Return (Form NAR1) & Shareholding

For active companies incorporated in 1941, retrieve the latest stamped Form NAR1 (HK$ 28) and Return of Allotment (Form NSC1) to verify current directors, issued share capital, and 25% UBO ratios.

Verify Directors & Shareholders →

⚖️ High Court Litigation (HCA) & Winding-Up (HCCW) Check

92.2% of the 1941 cohort has already exited the market. Before extending commercial credit or signing M&A agreements, screen 7-tier Hong Kong Judiciary court dockets and Official Receiver winding-up registers.

Run Court Litigation Screening →

🛡️ 360° Commercial Credit Report & CPA CTC / Apostille

Order an institutional 360° Due Diligence Report (HK$ 499) covering multi-tier offshore UBO chains, 32 regulatory licences, and High Court Hague Apostille / Practising CPA certification.

Order 360° Due Diligence Report →

❓ Frequently Asked Questions: 1941 Hong Kong Corporate Registrations & Survival Rate

1. How many companies were incorporated in Hong Kong in 1941, and what is their survival rate?

In 1941, a total of 77 corporations were incorporated in Hong Kong. As of 2026, 6 entities (7.8%) remain active (Live) on the Companies Register, while 71 have been dissolved or deregistered.

2. Which statutory filings should be inspected for due diligence on a Hong Kong company incorporated in 1941?

For a Hong Kong company incorporated in 1941, compliance officers should verify its active 8-digit Business Registration Number (BRN / UBI), retrieve its latest Annual Return (Form NAR1, HK$ 28) or Incorporation Form (Form NNC1) to confirm current directors and 25%+ shareholders, and screen High Court civil litigation (HCA) and compulsory winding-up petitions (HCCW) via 86hc.com.

Targeted Corporate Due Diligence for 1941 Incorporations

Pursuant to the Hong Kong Companies Ordinance (Cap. 622) and statutory privacy compliance rules, chronological directories strictly provide macro aggregate statistics to prevent automated bulk harvesting. To inspect a specific company incorporated in 1941, retrieve official filings (NAR1, NNC1), or verify live 8-digit Business Registration Numbers (BRN), please enter the exact company name or registration number below:

Need bulk corporate search or CPA certified true copy (CTC)?